CEO 90-16 -- March 8, 1990
[…] The first part of this provision would prohibit you from being employed by the company if it is regulated by or doing business with your agency. From the information you have provided, the consultant in no way is doing business with or regulated by HRS.
The second part of this provision would prohibit you from engaging in the proposed employment if it would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between your private interests and the performance of your duties at HRS or would impede the full and faithful discharge of those duties. Section 112.312(6) defines "conflict" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." In CEO 81-31, we advised that a district mental health program supervisor could not contract with a nonprofit corporation to consult with a mental health service provider which received funding through the local mental health board.