CEO 90-16 -- March 8, 1990
[…] See also CEO 82-28. Rather, this situation is analogous to CEO 81-54, where an HRS program analyst was prohibited from offering a training program developed as part of his public duties. See also CEO 80-21. From the information you have provided, you would be retained to provide detailed information regarding the Florida WIC program in areas which are your direct responsibility as part of your public duties.
In addition, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.
The first part of this provision would prohibit you from being employed by the company if it is regulated by or doing business with your agency. From the information you have provided, the consultant in no way is doing business with or regulated by HRS.
The second part of this provision would prohibit you from engaging in the proposed employment if it would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between your private interests and the performance of your duties at HRS or would impede the full and faithful discharge of those duties. Section 112.312(6) defines "conflict" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."